Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Trigonotylus

Trigonotylus caelestialium ??? - Trigonotylus caelestialium Trigonotylus caelestialium for confirmation and record. - Trigonotylus caelestialium Trigonotylus caelestialium? - Trigonotylus Trigonotylus caelestialium Trigonotylus caelestialium Unknown Trigonotylus - Trigonotylus Trigonotylus sp. - Trigonotylus Trigonotylus caelestialium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Stenodemini
Genus Trigonotylus
Other Common Names
the holarctic T. caelestialium is called the Rice Leaf Bug
Explanation of Names
Trigonotylus Fieber 1858
Numbers
15 spp. in our area, 37 total(1)
Size
3-6 mm
Identification
see (2)(3)
Range
throughout North America, Eurasia, and other parts of the world