Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Trigonotylus

??? - Trigonotylus Rice leaf bug - Trigonotylus caelestialium Orthotylus maybe? - Trigonotylus caelestialium Rice Leaf Bug - Trigonotylus caelestialium true bug - Trigonotylus caelestialium hemiptera - Trigonotylus caelestialium Species please thank you - Trigonotylus caelestialium Unknown Bug - Trigonotylus caelestialium
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Stenodemini
Genus Trigonotylus
Other Common Names
the holarctic T. caelestialium is called the Rice Leaf Bug
Explanation of Names
Trigonotylus Fieber 1858
Numbers
15 spp. in our area, 37 total(1)
Size
3-6 mm
Identification
see (2)(3)
Range
throughout North America, Eurasia, and other parts of the world