Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Cryptocephalinae - Case-bearing Leaf Beetles

Unknown Beetle - Cryptocephalus castaneus beetle - Cryptocephalus binominis Pachybrachis caelatus, anterior - Pachybrachis caelatus Cryptocephalus quadruplex Newman - Cryptocephalus quadruplex Coleothorpa axillaris (J. L. LeConte) - Coleothorpa axillaris Pachybrachis obsoletus Suffrian - Pachybrachis obsoletus Striped, Spotted Beetle - Cryptocephalus leucomelas Beetle - Neochlamisus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Other Common Names
Cylindrical Leaf Beetles
Explanation of Names
Cryptocephalinae Gyllenhal 1813
Numbers
~350 spp. in 22 genera in our area(1), close to 4,000 spp. worldwide(2)
Identification
Compact, subcylindrical to subglobose; head inserted into the prothorax
Habitat
Larvae live in litter on soil surface(1) or on the leaves of host plant (they drop to the ground when threatened)(3)
Food
Larvae mostly detritivorous, a few consume green leaves(1)
Life Cycle
Larvae are casebearers, living in and protected by a case constructed of their fecal matter and sometimes plant debris. The case is shorter than the larva that remains folded inside it.(1)
Eggs are laid in carefully sculpted packets formed from feces and abdominal secretions (S.M. Clark's comment):
Remarks
Chrysomelids with long, thread-like antennae belong to Cryptocephalinae, but not all Cryptocephalinae have such antennae(4)
Internet References
(5)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Chrysomelid males with enlarged mandibles: three new species and a review of occurrence in the family (Coleoptera:Chrysomelidae)
Reid C.A.M., Beatson M. 2013. Zootaxa 3619: 79–100.
3.Borror and DeLong's Introduction to the Study of Insects
Norman F. Johnson, Charles A. Triplehorn. 2004. Brooks Cole.
4.Coleoptera or Beetles east of the Great Plains
Edwards, J. Gordon. 1949. Edwards Brothers, Ann Arbor, MI. 181 pp.
5.Chamorro M.L. (2011) Cryptocephalinae of the World