Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Erebia vidleri - Vidler's Alpine - Hodges#4591

Erebia vidleri Vidler's Alpine - Erebia vidleri
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs, Morphos and Owls)
Tribe Satyrini (Alpines, Arctics, Nymphs and Satyrs)
Genus Erebia (Alpines)
Species vidleri (Vidler's Alpine - Hodges#4591)
Hodges Number
4591
Other Common Names
Northwest Alpine
Explanation of Names
Genus name derived from Greek Έρεβος (Erebos), darkness, or God of darkness; probably chosen in reference to the dark color.
Species name refers to Captain Vidler, who collected the type specimen in the mountains above Seton Lake, near Lillooet, B.C.(1).
Size
wingspan reported as 41-48 mm at nearctica.com, and 35-45 mm at CBIF
Identification
Adult: chocolate-brown base; DFW with broad, light orange band with ragged outlines, band tapering down toward trailing edge; two eye-spots near the tip, plus one farther down. VFW same as above but with yellow band. DHW with narrower orange band, and two or three eye spots; VHW with gray band, eye spots absent or inconspicuous. Wing margin checkered, giving a scalloped appearance. [Info. based in part on Pyle (2), and CBIF information - see Internet reference below]
Range
A Pacific Northwest endemic: occurs only in mountainous regions of Washington (Olympic and north Cascade Mountains) and southwestern British Columbia as far north as Mount Hoadley.
Habitat
Subalpine and alpine meadows, seeps, upper montane forest openings (3,500-8,300 feet)
Season
adults fly from late June to late August (early Aug. in its northern range)
Food
Though larval food unknown, sedges and grasses may be host plants. Guppy and Shepard (1) refer to Pinegrass (Calamagrostis rubescens) as a possible larval food plant.
Life Cycle
Larvae have been reared from eggs deposited by captive females; pupa unknown (descriptions and photos in the ground-breaking book by James & Nunnallee, 2011 (3)).
See Also
Similar species: E. epipsodea (Butler's, or Common Alpine), which is not reported for the Olympic Mountains. The Common Alpine has black eye spots with white irises, lacks the checkered wing fringes, and has rusty spots on DHW. The gray band on the VHW extends to the wing margin, and has well-defined eye spots.
The closest in color and pattern, though not in genitalia, is Erebia niphonica Janson, from Japan, with a subspecies in Korea.
Print References
(4)
(1)
(2)
(3)
Internet References
Canadian Biodiversity Information (CBIF) species account on Vidler's Alpine
Erebia vidleri at Butterflies of America.
common name reference [Northwest Alpine] (Markku Savela, FUNET)
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of British Columbia
Crispin S. Guppy, Jon H. Shepard. 2001. UBC Press.
2.The Butterflies of Cascadia: A Field Guide to All the Species of Washington, Oregon, and Surrounding Territories
Robert Michael Pyle, Idie Ulsh, David Nunnallee. 2002. Seattle Audubon Society.
3.Life Histories of Cascadia Butterflies
David G. James and David Nunnallee. 2011. Oregon State University Press, Corvallis, OR.
4.Butterflies of the North Olympic Peninsula
Kristi Murray Knowles. 2006.