Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Conanthalictus macrops - Large-eyed Phacelia-Shortface

Conanthalictus macrops - female Conanthalictus macrops - female Conanthalictus macrops - female Conanthalictus macrops - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Shortface Bees)
Subfamily Rophitinae (Rophitinae, Shortface Bees and relatives)
Genus Conanthalictus (Small Phacelia- and Nama-Shortface Bees)
Species macrops (Large-eyed Phacelia-Shortface)
Other Common Names
Big-eyed Phacelia-Shortface
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Conanthalictus (Phaceliapis) macrops Cockerell, 1916
Explanation of Names
Conanthalictus macrops Cockerell, 1916
Size
About 4mm (Cockerell 1916)
Range
California

Print References
Cockerell, T. D. A. (1916). New and little known bees from California. Pomona Journal of Entomology and Zoology, 8(2), 43. Full Text Here Original Description
Timberlake, P. H. (1961). A Review of the Genus Conanthalictus (Apoidea: Halictidae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 37(3), 145. Full Text Here
Internet References