Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cremastocheilus - Anteater Scarab Beetles

Ground Beetle ? - Cremastocheilus crinitus Cremastocheilus - ? - Cremastocheilus quadricollis Cremastocheilus - ? - Cremastocheilus quadricollis Cremastocheilus - ? - Cremastocheilus quadricollis Cremastocheilus - ? - Cremastocheilus quadricollis Chremastocheilus - Cremastocheilus planatus Cremastocheilus crinitus? - Cremastocheilus crinitus Which Scarab is this? - Cremastocheilus schaumii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Cremastocheilini
Genus Cremastocheilus (Anteater Scarab Beetles)
Other Common Names
Ant Scarabs
Explanation of Names
Cremastocheilus Knoch 1801
Numbers
ca. 35 spp. in our area(1) (may change soon: the group is under revision by W.B. Warner)
Size
9-15 mm
Identification
Typically flattened, dull, black. Elytra crinkled and/or pitted, not striated. Mouthparts highly modified, scooped underneath(2); larvae covered with long, silky hairs(3)
key in (4)
images of all spp. accessible from the AntWiki page
Range
Much of NA
Habitat
mostly ant nests, adults sometimes under dung
Season
Adults often overwinter in ant mounds, and emerge in spring to mate (5); March-September in NC, March-June in SC
Food
Adults may feed on ant brood; larvae may prey on ant larvae, or feed on vegetation collected by some ants, but the relationship is not clear(5)(6)
Print References
Alpert G.D. (1994) A comparative study of the symbiotic relationships between beetles of the genus Cremastocheilus (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) and their host ants (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Sociobiology 25: 1-276.
Internet References
Taxon page (AntWiki)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.California Insects
Jerry A. Powell, Charles L. Hogue. 1989. University of California Press.
4.Key to the New World Cremastocheilini, with notes and descriptions of a new genus
Howden H.F. 1971. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 73: 224-230.
5.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
6.The Beetle Fauna of Rhode Island, an Annotated Checklist
Derek Sikes. 2004. Rhode Island Natural History Survey.