Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plagodis phlogosaria - Straight-lined Plagodis - Hodges#6842

Straight-Lined Plagodis - Plagodis phlogosaria Moth - Plagodis phlogosaria Straight-lined Plagodis - Plagodis phlogosaria Unknown Moth - Plagodis phlogosaria Small reddish-brown moth - Plagodis phlogosaria Geometridae: Plagodis phlogosaria - Plagodis phlogosaria  Straight-lined Plagodis - Plagodis phlogosaria Geometridae: Plagodis phlogosaria - Plagodis phlogosaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Anagogini
Genus Plagodis
Species phlogosaria (Straight-lined Plagodis - Hodges#6842)
Hodges Number
6842
Other Common Names
The Scorched Wing (U. of Alberta)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée, [1858])
Phylogenetic sequence # 201500
Explanation of Names
PHLOGOSARIA: from the Greek "phlogos" (flame) or "phlogistos" (to burn or inflame) or "phlogosis" (inflammation) - a reference to the patches at the anal angle of the forewing and hindwing, which appear to be scorched or inflamed
Size
wingspan approximately 27 mm.
Identification
adult: two color forms (representing subspecies?) - a darker reddish-brown form and a paler yellowish form; both forms usually have a diagnostic patch at the anal angle of the forewing and hindwing that gives the appearance of being scorched or inflamed
larva: gray with light brown and white speckling, with abdominal and thoracic humps, giving it the appearance of a short twig (U. of Alberta)
Range
all of North America except the far south and the far northwest (Yukon and Alaska). (1), (2), (3)
Habitat
deciduous and mixed woods; adults attracted to artificial light
Season
adults fly from April to August
Food
larvae feed on alder, basswood, birch, black cherry, choke cherry, hazel, willow
Life Cycle
2 generations per year; overwinters as pupa
eggs; larva; larva; pupa; adult
See Also
P. alcoolaria forewing has extensive speckling (rather than sparse short arcs), a more oblique PM line, and no colored patch at the anal angle. Compare images of both species.
Internet References
live adult image of light color form (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult images of both color forms (CBIF)
pinned adult images of dark color form (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
pinned adult image of dark color form (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)