Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Campaea perlata - Pale Beauty - Hodges#6796

Pale Beauty - Hodges#6796 - Campaea perlata - male Campaea perlata - male Moth - Campaea perlata moth - Campaea perlata 6796 Pale Beauty cat? - Campaea perlata Nemoria sp - Campaea perlata - male Campaea perlata  - Campaea perlata Lépidoptère - Campaea perlata - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Campaeini
Genus Campaea
Species perlata (Pale Beauty - Hodges#6796)
Hodges Number
6796
Other Common Names
Fringed Looper (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Campaea perlata – (Guenée, [1858])
First described in 1858 by Achille Guenée as Metrocampa perlata
Explanation of Names
perlata is probably from post-classical Latin for "pearly" (the original description commented on its similarity to margaritata, whose name is based on the classical Latin word for "pearl" and no doubt means the same thing).
The classical Latin word meaning "carried through" is highly unlikely as the source for this name, although it's the only "perlata" in most Latin dictionaries.
Numbers
common to abundant
Size
Wingspan 28-51 mm; female much larger than male. (1)
Identification
Adult: wings and body pale greenish to grayish-white, often yellowish when faded; forewing antemedial and postmedial lines nearly straight, faint, darker grayish accented with white; postmedial line continues onto hindwing
[description by Charles Covell]

Larva: body with short hair-like fringes along ventral margin; when a larva is apresssed close to a branch, the fringes help break the outline of the body and make the larva nearly invisible
Range
Alaska across Canada to Nova Scotia; south to central California, Arizona and Colorado; in the eastern U. S. south to North Carolina.(2)
Habitat
coniferous, mixed, and deciduous forests and shrubby areas; adults are nocturnal and come to light, but in the arctic where summer nights are short or absent, adults fly during the day
Season
Bivoltine on Block Island, RI, flying primarily in June and September.(3)
Food
larvae have been reported to feed on leaves of 65 species of coniferous and deciduous trees and shrubs, including alder, ash, basswood, beech, birch, blueberry, Buffaloberry (Shepherdia canadensis), cherry, fir, elm, hemlock, maple, oak, pine, poplar, rose, spruce, tamarack, willow [list taken from Handfield, 1999]
Life Cycle
Two generations per year in the south; one generation in the far north; overwinters as a third-instar or fourth-instar larva, likely exposed on bark and branches
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler, Moths of Western North America, pl. 29.29m; p. 215.(2)
Handfield, Louis. 1999. Les Guides des Papillons du Quebec. Broquet. 662 pp.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group — photos of living and pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Block Island Moths