Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phigalia titea - Half-Wing - Hodges#6658

Moth 1 2008 april - Phigalia titea - male Moth - Phigalia titea - male Phigalia sp. morh - Phigalia titea - male Half-wing (melanic morph) - Phigalia titea A Geometrid Moth - Phigalia titea - male Half-moon Moth - Phigalia? - Phigalia titea - male Img 7739 - Phigalia titea - male geometridae - Phigalia titea - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Bistonini
Genus Phigalia
Species titea (Half-Wing - Hodges#6658)
Hodges Number
6658
Other Common Names
'The Half-Wing' (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phigalia titea (Cramer) (2)
Orig. Comb: Phalaena titea Cramer, [1780]
Size
male forewing 15 - 22 mm,
females are flightless (1)
Identification
see Rindge (1975) (2) and Wagner (2005) (1)

Dets. M. A. Quinn, 2014
Range
TX-FL-NS-MN w/ scattered records further west - Map (MPG) (3)
Habitat
woodlands and forests (1)
Season
February and March in the south; April into early July in the north and northwest
strictly single brooded with mature caterpillars in late spring (1)
Food
polyphagous on trees, rarely on shrubs
Life Cycle
Overwinter as pupa(4)
larva; larva; larva; pupa; spent pupa; adult female; adult male
See Also
Moth Photographers Group - photos of related species.
Phigalia denticulata postmedial line is dentate (zig-zag) as it approaches the outer margin.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Phigalia strigataria
Internet References
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.A revision of the New World Bistonini, (Lepidoptera, Geometridae).
Frederick H. Rindge. 1975. American Museum of Natural History 156(2):.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.