Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Astylopsis collaris

beetle - Astylopsis collaris beetle - Astylopsis collaris Longhorned Beetle - Astylopsis collaris Longhorned Beetle - Astylopsis collaris Longhorned Beetle - Astylopsis collaris Astylopsis? - Astylopsis collaris longhorn - Astylopsis collaris longhorn - Astylopsis collaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Acanthocinini
Genus Astylopsis
Species collaris (Astylopsis collaris)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Astylopsis collaris (Haldeman, 1847)

Synonyms:
Amniscus collaris Haldeman, 1847
Amniscus interruptus Haldeman, 1847
Size
6-11 mm. (1)
Range
Eastern USA. (2)

"Northeastern United States south to Georgia and west to Minnesota." (1)
Listed from CT, DL, IN, GA, MA, MD, MN, NC, NY, OH, PA, SC, VA in (3)
Season
May-August. (1)
Food
Various hardwoods, especially oak. (4)
Castanea, Quercus (1)
Remarks
Comes to lights. (4)
Relatively rare in collections. (1)
Works Cited
1.The Cerambycidae of North America, Part VII, No. 2: ... subfamily Lamiinae, tribes Acanthocinini through Hemilophini.
E. Gorton Linsley & John A. Chemsak. 1995. University of California Publications in Entomology 114: 1-292.
2.A Photographic Catalog of the Cerambycidae of the New World
3.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
4.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.