Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Leiodidae - Round Fungus Beetles

Catops sp? - Catops simplex Fungus beetle - Anisotoma Anogdus dissimilis Blatchley - Anogdus dissimilis Coleoptera 23 Unknown Beetle - Catops Del Puerto Canyon 02 - Agathidium Unsure.. - Colon pale AL leiodid
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Leiodidae (Round Fungus Beetles)
Other Common Names
Small Carrion Beetles, Mammal Nest Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anisotomidae, Catopidae, Cholevidae, Colonidae, Leptinidae, Leptodiridae, Platypsyllidae
Explanation of Names
Leiodidae Fleming 1821
Numbers
~3500 spp. in ~340 genera worldwide, 382 species in 38 genera in our area(1) (incl. >130 spp. in Canada+Alaska) placed in 5 subfamilies(2)(3)(4)(5)
Overview of our faunaTaxa not yet in the guide are marked (*)
Family Leiodidae
Subfamily Coloninae Colon
Subfamily Catopocerinae
Subfamily Leiodinae
Subfamily Cholevinae
Identification
Some European galleries provide samples of the fauna fairly representative of the Holarctic region and give a good idea of what these beetles look like:
Cholevinae and Leiodinae of Germany

A small eighth antennomere is characteristic of Leiodids.
In most, shape broadly ovate to elongate, strongly convex to slightly flattened, and glabrous or clothed with decumbent or occasionally erect hairs, Antennae usually ending in a more or less distinct, interrupted five-segmented club, most often antennomere 8 is smaller than either 7 or 9; club occasionally with 3 or 4 antennomeres and not interrupted, antennal insertions almost always exposed, prothorax lateral edges almost always complete, metacoxae usually extending laterally to meet elytra, tarsi usually 5-5-5, but very variable, basal tarsomeres of protarsi usually expanded in males, abdomen usually with 6 ventrites, sometimes first two connate.
Range
Across the continent(2)
Habitat
litter, various decayed matter, vertebrate and ant nests/burrows (some even ectoparasites of mammals), caves/caverns, various fungi (incl. subterranean ones) and slime molds (Myxomycetes)(2)