Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megachile pugnata - Pugnacious Leafcutter

Which bee is this, please? - Megachile pugnata - female Megachile ID Request - Megachile pugnata - female Leaf Cutter Bee? - Megachile pugnata Megachile? - Megachile pugnata Megachile pugnata (male)? - Megachile pugnata - male Leafcutter with big mandibles - Megachile pugnata - female Megachile pugnata? - Megachile pugnata Bee - Megachile pugnata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Megachilidae (Leafcutter, Mason, and Resin Bees, and allies)
Subfamily Megachilinae (Leafcutter, Resin, Mortar, Sharptail, Mason, and Woolcarder bees and relatives)
Tribe Megachilini (Leafcutter, Resin, Mortar, and Sharptail bees)
Genus Megachile (Leafcutter and Resin Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Sayapis)
Species pugnata (Pugnacious Leafcutter)
Other Common Names
Sunflower Leaf-cutter Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=scobiculata, bucephala, disparilis, lucrosa, temporalis
Explanation of Names
Author: Say, 1837
Size
Female: 12-18 mm. Male 11-13 mm.
Identification
In the female the clypeus is shortened and thickened producing a vertical face.
Range
most of NA north to LB-NW-BC south to GA-TX-CA(1)
Season
Jun-Sep(1)
Food
Visits flowers from several families, pollen specialist on Asteraceae. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.