Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Scolytinae - Bark and Ambrosia Beetles

Dendroctonus rufipennis Beetle - Xyloterinus politus larger, clubbed antennae - Hylastes Xyleborus xylographus (Say) - Xyleborus affinis Ambrosia or Bark Beetle  - Xyleborus celsus Scolytin - Xyleborus Ciidae - Trypodendron lineatum Female, Monarthrum huachucae? - Monarthrum huachucae - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Other Common Names
Engraver Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
used to be treated as a separate family, Scolytidae (=Ipidae); all the subtribes used in the guide (except Corthylina & Pityophthorina) are treated as tribes in(1)(2)
Explanation of Names
Scolytinae Latreille 1804
Numbers
~578 spp. in >100 genera in our area(3), ~6000 spp. in almost 250 genera worldwide arranged into ~30 [sub]tribes(1)(4)(2)
Identification
most comprehensive treatment of NA fauna in(5) (outdated but still essential)
database of all North American species with images, distribution and host data(3)
illustrated key to NA Genera(6)
lucid keys: US genera(7), LA spp.(8),
regional keys to spp.: Canada(9), Northeastern US(10), CA(11), KS(12)
Range
worldwide
Remarks
invasive spp. discussed in(13)(14)
fungi, mites, and nematodes vectored by nonindigenous bark- or wood-boring beetles established in Canada listed in(15)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Handbook of Zoology. Coleoptera Vol. 3: Morphology and Systematics (Phytophaga)
Leschen R.A.B., Beutel R.G. (eds). 2014. Walter de Gruyter, Berlin. 687 pp.
2.Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)
Bouchard P, Bousquet Y, Davies A, Alonso-Zarazaga M, Lawrence JF, Lyal CH, Newton A, Reid CA, Schmitt M, Ślipiński SA, Smith A. 2011. ZooKeys 88: 1–972.
3.Atkinson T.H. (200_‒2023) Bark and ambrosia beetles of the Americas
4.Bark beetles: biology and ecology of native and invasive species
Vega F.E., Hofstetter R.W. (eds.). 2015. Elsevier. 620 pp.
5.The Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of North and Central America (Coleoptera: Scolytidae), a Taxonomic Monograph
Stephen Wood. 1982. Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs, Number 6, Brigham Young University.
6.Key to the Genera of North American Scolytinae
LaBonte, J. R. 2019. Oregon Department of Agriculture.
7.Mercado J.E. (2011) Bark beetle genera of the United States
8.Ferro M.L. (2006) The bark and ambrosia beetles (Curculionidae: Scolytinae) of Louisiana: an interactive web-based key
9.The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 2: The Bark Beetles of Canada and Alaska, Coleoptera: Scolytidae
Donald E. Bright, Jr. 1976. Biosystematics Research Institute Research Branch.
10.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
11.The bark and ambrosia beetles of California (Coleoptera: Scolytidae and Platypodidae)
Bright, D.E. Jr. and Stark, R.W. 1973. University of California Press.
12.Guide to the bark and ambrosia beetles of Kansas
Salsbury G.A. 2004. Kansas Dept. Agric., Topeka KS. 26 pp.
13.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: Current and potential invaders
14.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48‒74.
15.Forest biosecurity: alien invasive species and vectored organisms
Humble L.M., Allen E.A. 2006. Can. J. Plant Pathol. 28: S256–S269.