Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Prophalangopsidae - Hump-winged Crickets

Male Cyphoderris Monstrosa - Cyphoderris monstrosa - male West Yellowstone Grig - Cyphoderris strepitans West Yellowstone Grig - Cyphoderris strepitans cricket - Cyphoderris monstrosa - male What Is It?? - Cyphoderris - male Cricket ? - Cyphoderris Gret Grig - Cyphoderris monstrosa - Cyphoderris monstrosa Cyphoderris monstrosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Prophalangopsidae (Hump-winged Crickets)
Other Common Names
Hump-winged Grigs
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Haglidae (Tree of Life)
Numbers
3 species in 1 genus in North America (nearctica.com)
Size
body length 17-30 mm
Identification
brown with black and pale yellowish markings; short-winged and flightless
Range
northwestern United States and southwestern Canada
Habitat
coniferous forests and high-altitude sagebrush prairie; hide beneath leaf litter during the day, and become active at night
Season
adults from May to August
Food
staminate flowers of coniferous trees, and flower parts & pollen of broadleaved shrubs; sometimes eats fruit and small insects
Life Cycle
overwinters as a late-instar nymph or young adult in burrow in ground; one generation per year
Remarks
males stridulate to attract females or to announce territory
Internet References
live adult images of male and female Cyphoderris strepitans by Darryl Gwynne, plus classification, biology, and references (Tree of Life)
links to info, images, distribution maps of the 3 North American species (Singing Insects of North America, U. of Florida)
biology and behavior (U. of Toronto)