Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Wasmannia auropunctata - Little Fire Ant

Unknown Ant - Wasmannia auropunctata - female Unknown Ant - Wasmannia auropunctata - female Wasmannia auropunctata? on Sabal palm - Wasmannia auropunctata Wasmannia auropunctata? on Sabal palm - Wasmannia auropunctata Unknown Ant - Wasmannia auropunctata - female Unknown Ant - Wasmannia auropunctata - female Unknown Ant - Wasmannia auropunctata - female Wasmannia auropunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Attini
Genus Wasmannia
Species auropunctata (Little Fire Ant)
Other Common Names
Electric ant
Numbers
native to the Neotropics, adventive in our area (known from FL only)(1)
Works Cited
1.Exotic ants in Florida
Deyrup M., Davis L., Cover S. 2000. Trans. Am. Ent. Soc. 126: 293-326.