Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Protoneuridae - Threadtails

Amelia's Threadtails in tandem flight - Neoneura amelia - male - female Amelia's Threadtails in tandem oviposition - Neoneura amelia - male - female Coral-fronted Threadtail and reflection - Neoneura aaroni - male Coral-fronted Threadtail - Neoneura aaroni - male Coral-fronted Threadtail - Neoneura aaroni - male Protoneura cara - Orange-striped Threadtail - Protoneura cara - male Neoneura amelia? - Neoneura amelia Orange-striped Threadtail - Protoneura cara - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family Protoneuridae (Threadtails)
Other Common Names
Threadtail Damselflies
USE: The Odonata of North America for Common Names
USE: The Odonata of North America for Scientific Names
Numbers
Two genera and three species documented from the United States
Two genera and two species listed at The Odonata of North America
Identification
Reduced wing venation; long, thin, mostly dark abdomen with no tail-spot
Range
Circumtropical; in the United States, found only in southern Texas
Print References
Abbott 2005, Dragonflies and Damselflies of Texas