Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pentacora sphacelata

Saldid - Pentacora sphacelata shore bug - Pentacora sphacelata Pentacora - Pentacora sphacelata Pentacora - Pentacora sphacelata Pentacora - Pentacora sphacelata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Leptopodomorpha
Family Saldidae (Shore Bugs)
Subfamily Chiloxanthinae
Genus Pentacora
Species sphacelata (Pentacora sphacelata)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pentacora sphacelata (Uhler, 1877)

Synonyms:
Salda sphacelata Uhler, 1877
Identification
More or less dull luster, lack of erect hairs on dorsum, lack of erect black setae on lateral margin of pronotum.
Range
Coastal (NF-ME-FL-TX, CA, south to Mexico, South America, & West Indies) (1)
Habitat
Common in salt marshes. (2)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.Identification manual for the aquatic and semi-aquatic Heteroptera of Florida
Epler J.H. 2006. FL Dept. Env. Prot., Tallahassee, FL. 186 pp.