Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthonomus signatus - Strawberry Bud Weevil

small weevil - Anthonomus signatus rust-black-white weevil - Anthonomus signatus Strawberry clipper - Anthonomus signatus curculionid - Anthonomus signatus Anthonomus signatus Say - Anthonomus signatus weevil - Anthonomus signatus Unknown Weevil - Anthonomus signatus Anthonomus signatus Say - Anthonomus signatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Curculioninae
Tribe Anthonomini
Genus Anthonomus
No Taxon (subgenus Anthonomus)
Species signatus (Strawberry Bud Weevil)
Other Common Names
Strawberry Clipper, Strawberry Weevil, Strawberry Bud Clipper, Strawberry Clipper Weevil
Explanation of Names
Anthonomus signatus Say 1831
signatus = 'marked'
'Clipper': the female girdles the bud and clips the stem, causing the bud to hang down or fall off(1)
Size
2.0-3.0 mm(2)
Identification
often brown to black with a large dark spot on each elytron, but the color is variable and the spots may be absent

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Range
e. N. Amer. (TX-FL-QC-ND) (2)
Food
hosts: Fragaria, Rubus(2) (strawberries, dewberries, blackberries, raspberries) and a few other wild plants
Remarks
when numerous, can greatly reduce strawberry/dewberry crops
Internet References