Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pissodes nemorensis - Eastern Pine Weevil

weevil - Pissodes nemorensis Pissodes? - Pissodes nemorensis Northern Pine Weevil - Pissodes nemorensis Northern Pine Weevil - Pissodes nemorensis Eastern Pine Weevil  - Pissodes nemorensis Pissodes nemorensis Germar - Pissodes nemorensis Eastern Pine Weevil - Pissodes nemorensis Eastern Pine Weevil - Pissodes nemorensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Molytinae
Genus Pissodes (Conifer Weevils)
Species nemorensis (Eastern Pine Weevil)
Other Common Names
Deodar Weevil
Explanation of Names
Pissodes nemorensis Germar 1824
Identification
Range
mostly se coastal states (TX-FL-MD, KY) (1)(2), but lots of BG records north of this historical range...
Habitat
hammocks in FL (2)
Print References
Ollieu, M.M. 1971. Damage to southern pines in Texas by Pissodes nemorensis. Journal of Economic Entomology 64(6): 1456-1459. (Abstract)
Internet References
Fact sheet - wiki.bugwood.org
Fact Sheet - www.barkbeetles.org
Works Cited
1.Annotated checklist of the weevils (Curculionidae sensu lato) of North America, Central America, and the West Indies...
O'Brien C.W., Wibmer G.J. 1982. Mem. Am. Ent. Inst. 34: x+382 pp.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.