Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Order Isopoda - Isopods

Family Porcellionidae - Porcellio scaber Curly Woodlouse - Cylisticus convexus? - Porcellio laevis Asellus? sowbug - Cylisticus convexus Oniscus asellus? - Oniscus asellus Philoscia muscorum Beautiful Cute Isopod Littorophiloscia vittata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Peracarida (Amphipods and Isopods))
Order Isopoda (Isopods)
Other Common Names
cressbug, pillbug, sowbug, woodlouse, rock slater, roly-poly
Numbers
>10,200 spp. worldwide(1)
Size
2 to >300 mm (Bathynomus, a deep sea genus)
Identification
key to OH spp. in(2)
Range
Worldwide, from the deep sea to terrestrial habitats.
Remarks
Pillbugs and sowbugs, being crustaceans, breathe by means of gills. This is why they need moisture, but they will drown if submerged
Internet References
Coastal Isopods of California (Brusca et al. 2001)
Taxon profile (Brusca 1997)