Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Dimecoenia spinosa

Fly - Dimecoenia spinosa Dimecoenia spinosa Dimecoenia spinosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Ephydroidea
Family Ephydridae (Shore Flies)
Subfamily Ephydrinae
Genus Dimecoenia
Species spinosa (Dimecoenia spinosa)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dimecoenia spinosa (Loew, 1864)

Synonyms:
Coenia spinosa Loew, 1864
Size
4.4 to 6 mm (1)
Range
Coastal. New Brunswick south to Jamaica/Mexico, and San Francisco to Mexico. (1)
Habitat
Salt marshes, occasionally seen in nearby freshwater habitats. (1)
Food
Feed on organic material in algae/mud in salt marshes. (1)
Works Cited
1.Studies of Ephydrinae (Diptera: Ephydridae), V: The genera Cirrula Cresson and Dimecoenia Cresson in North America
Mathis, W.N. and K.W. Simpson. 1981. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 329: 1-51.