Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orphulella speciosa - Slant-faced Pasture Grasshopper

6024281 - Orphulella speciosa - female pointy light-green grasshopper - Orphulella speciosa - female Orphulella speciosa - female Orphulella speciosa - male Orphulella speciosa - female Orphulella speciosa - female Orphulella speciosa - female Grasshopper - Orphulella speciosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Orphulella Group)
Genus Orphulella
Species speciosa (Slant-faced Pasture Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Pasture Grasshopper; Pasture Locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orphulella speciosa (Scudder, 1862)
Habitat
Open grassy areas
Internet References
illustrated species account with description, photos, common name reference, distribution map and other info (U. of Wyoming)