Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Calpodes ethlius - Brazilian Skipper - Hodges#4115

FEMALE Calpodes caterpillar? - Calpodes ethlius Sawfly Larva? - Calpodes ethlius Brazilian Skipper  - Calpodes ethlius Brazilian Skippper? - Calpodes ethlius Skipper - Calpodes ethlius Please help us to identify this skipper. - Calpodes ethlius Brazilian Skipper caterpillar - Calpodes ethlius skipper - Calpodes ethlius
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Calpodini
Genus Calpodes
Species ethlius (Brazilian Skipper - Hodges#4115)
Hodges Number
4115
Other Common Names
Larger Canna Leafroller(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Calpodes ethlius (Stoll)
Range
Well established in Florida and Texas; there are records as far north as New York. It is found throughout Central and South America, all the way to Argentina. It is even found in the Galapagos.
Food
Larvae feed on several species of Canna
Life Cycle
see(1)
Remarks
The larva wraps itself inside a leaf and eats the leaf. It expels feces forcefully a considerable distance which may be a protection against detection by predators.
Works Cited
1.Insects and other arthropods that feed on aquatic and wetland plants
Center T.D., Dray F.A., Jubinsky G.P., Grodowitz M.J. 2002. USDA ARS, Technical Bulletin 1870. 200 pp.