Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlaenius sericeus

Ground Beetle - Chlaenius sericeus Ground Beetle - Chlaenius sericeus Chlaenius sericeus Chlaenius sericeus Chlaenius sericeus (Forster) - Chlaenius sericeus Beetle for ID - Chlaenius sericeus Carabidae: Chlaenius sericeus - Chlaenius sericeus Chlaenius sericeus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Pterostichitae
Tribe Chlaeniini
Genus Chlaenius (Vivid Metallic Ground Beetles)
No Taxon (subgenus Chlaenius)
Species sericeus (Chlaenius sericeus)
Other Common Names
Green Ground Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
sierricola Casey 1914, viridifrons Eschscholtz 1833(1)
Explanation of Names
Chlaenius sericeus (Forster 1771)
Size
11-16 mm
Identification
Bright metallic green, sometimes tinged with bluish. Characters(2)(3):
head shiny, pronotum and elytra more dull
ventral surface black
all appendages orange/brown except antennomeres 1-3, which are often paler
front angle of pronotum prominent, pronotum slightly to markedly sinuate posteriorly
disk of pronotum densely punctate, with inconspicuous pubescence
basal impressions of pronotum small, but distinct, +median line of pronotum rather shallow
elytra dull, with fine yellowish pubescence
elytral striations fine, basically rows of small punctures in many specimens
mandibles short, curved, left mandible no more than slightly longer than eye; scrobe extended more than half length of mandible
Range
throughout the US and adjacent Canada; Mexico(1)
Habitat
edges of lakes and streams(3)
Season
Mar-Nov (absent in mid-summer?) in SC(2)
Remarks
the only member of the sericeus group in our fauna(1)
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
2.Ground Beetles and Wrinkled Bark Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2000. Clemson University.
3.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.