Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dolichovespula albida - Arctic Yellowjacket

Arctic Yellowjacket (Dolichovespula norwegica) queen - Dolichovespula albida - female Vespid wasp - Dolichovespula albida - male Dolichovespula albida & Fireweed - Dolichovespula albida Dolichovespula albida fen nest  - Dolichovespula albida Dolichovespula albida fen nest  - Dolichovespula albida A queen of Dolichovespula albida Sladen - Dolichovespula albida - female Dolichovespula albida fen nest  - Dolichovespula albida - female Dolichovespula albida with nest - Dolichovespula albida
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Vespinae (Hornets and Yellowjackets)
Genus Dolichovespula
Species albida (Arctic Yellowjacket)
Other Common Names
Arctic Hornet
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
previously considered a synonym of D. norwegica (Fabricius), a Palaearctic species (Carpenter et al. 2011)(1)
Explanation of Names
Dolichovespula albida (Sladen 1918)
Range
boreal transcontinental, AK-ME(1)
Print References
Carpenter J.M., Dvorak L., Pickett K.M. (2011) Dolichovespula albida (Sladen), a valid species, not a synonym of D. norwegica (Fabricius) (Hymenoptera: Vespidae, Vespinae). Entomologia Americana 117: 113-116.
Internet References
Species page (as D. norwegica)(2)
Works Cited
1.The Vespinae of North America (Vespidae, Hymenoptera)
L.S. Kimsey and J.M. Carpenter. 2012. Journal of Hymenoptera Research Vol. 28: 37–65.
2.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic Region
Matthias Buck, Stephen A. Marshall, and David K. B. Cheung. 2008. Biological Survey of Canada [Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification].