Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dolichovespula alpicola - Rocky Mountain Aerial Yellowjacket

Dolichovespula alpicola nest - Dolichovespula alpicola Dolichovespula alpicola - female Dolichovespula alpicola comb - Dolichovespula alpicola Dolichovespula alpicola queen and worker - Dolichovespula alpicola - female yellowjacket sp - Dolichovespula alpicola - female yellowjacket sp - Dolichovespula alpicola - female Yellow jacket - Dolichovespula alpicola Yellow jacket - Dolichovespula alpicola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Vespinae (Hornets and Yellowjackets)
Genus Dolichovespula
Species alpicola (Rocky Mountain Aerial Yellowjacket)
Other Common Names
Rocky Mountain Yellow Hornet
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Previously incorrectly reported as D. saxonica
Explanation of Names
Dolichovespula alpicola Eck 1984
alpicola = Latin for 'living in mountains'
Range
AK-AB to AZ-NM along the Rocky Mts(1)
Works Cited
1.The Vespinae of North America (Vespidae, Hymenoptera)
L.S. Kimsey and J.M. Carpenter. 2012. Journal of Hymenoptera Research Vol. 28: 37–65.