Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Vespula flavopilosa - Downy Yellowjacket

Species Vespula flavopilosa - Downy Yellowjacket - Vespula flavopilosa which yellowjacket? - Vespula flavopilosa - female Vespula flavopilosa nest - Vespula flavopilosa Vespula flavopilosa queen - Vespula flavopilosa - female venter, downy yellowjacket queen - Vespula flavopilosa - female Wasp? Bee? Mimic? - Vespula flavopilosa - female Vespula sp. - Vespula flavopilosa Yellowjacket chomping on hornworm - Vespula flavopilosa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Vespinae (Hornets and Yellowjackets)
Genus Vespula (Ground Yellowjackets)
Species flavopilosa (Downy Yellowjacket)
Other Common Names
Yellow-haired yellowjacket; Hybrid yellowjacket
Explanation of Names
Vespula flavopilosa Jacobson 1978
Identification
Similar to V. maculifrons. Distinguishing features include: Thick yellow hairs on the thorax and abdomen and detailed pattern of the first tergum.
See:



Workers usually have a large amount of yellow throughout the thorax and abdomen, but melanic (dark) and xanthic (yellow) forms may occur:
Range
e. US south to GA(1)
Habitat
Of thirteen colonies found in western Pennsylvania, eleven were subterranean, one was in an exterior wall of a building, and one was beneath a rotten tree stump (B. Coulter, pers. observation).
Life Cycle
Vespula flavopilosa is a somewhat recently discovered species, but so far all known data point to the fact that the species is probably not capable of founding their own colonies. Lone queens during spring will search out young colonies of V. maculifrons or V. alascensis to usurp (Social Parasitism).
Examples:

MacDonald et al. (1980) considered V. flavopilosa to be a facultative temporary social parasite of V. maculifrons and V. alascensis (as V. vulgaris) based on five mixed colonies from across the range of the species.(2) I am unaware of firm evidence that the species is incapable of founding colonies entirely. -B. Coulter
Remarks

This very yellow (xanthic) male has proved difficuilt to ID to species; it is either a Yellow-Haired or an Eastern V. maculifrons
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Vespinae of North America (Vespidae, Hymenoptera)
L.S. Kimsey and J.M. Carpenter. 2012. Journal of Hymenoptera Research Vol. 28: 37–65.
2.Nesting Biology of the Yellowjacket, Vespula flavopilosa (Hymenoptera: Vespidae)
MacDonald, J. F., R. W. Matthews, and R. S. Jacobson. 1980. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 53:448-458.
3.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic Region
Matthias Buck, Stephen A. Marshall, and David K. B. Cheung. 2008. Biological Survey of Canada [Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification].