Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Evaniidae - Ensign Wasps

Evania appendigaster Evaniella californica - female Hyptia Hyptia Could you kindly identify this character? - Evania appendigaster Evania appendigaster Evania appendigaster - female Blue-eyed Ensign Wasp - Evania appendigaster
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Evanioidea (Aulacid, Ensign, and Gasteruptiid Wasps)
Family Evaniidae (Ensign Wasps)
Other Common Names
Cockroach Egg Parasitoid Wasps; Hatchet Wasps; Nightshade Wasps
Explanation of Names
Evaniidae Latreille 1802
Numbers
11 spp. in 4 genera in our area(1), ~440 spp. in >30 genera total
Size
in our spp., forewing length from 2.5 mm (Hyptia floridana) to 7.5 mm (Prosevania fuscipes)(2)
Identification
The gaster is very small and oval, attached by a slender petiole to the propodeum, considerably above the base of the hind coxae. It is carried almost like a flag (thus the name).
Hyptia - our only genus with a single enclosed cell in the forewing and in [partially] lacking notauli; body entirely black to entirely ferruginous

Evania - our only genus with the fore, mid, and hind coxae spaced evenly; our single species readily distinguished by its large size (forewing 5.5-7 mm, only rivaled by P. fuscipes), body black, eyes blue

Evaniella - our only genus with the fore wing having multiple cells and length ≤5.0 mm; body often marked with ferruginous

Prosevania - our only genus with a large size (forewing 5.5-7 mm, only rivaled by E. appendigaster) and close spacing of the mid and hind coxae; our single species only recorded from urban environments is further noted by its long scapes, robust thorax, and dark coloration often with brown on the extremities
Range
much of the world; in NA, eastern and southwestern(1)
Habitat
Hyptia and Evaniella are found primarily in the woods. The introduced genera, Evania and Prosevania, are more often found in buildings in the cities, around where introduced species of cockroaches frequently occur.(1)
Food
Parasitoids of the egg capsules of cockroaches
Internet References
Fact sheet (Brambila & Koehler 1997)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.
2.The Nearctic Species of Evaniidae (Hymenoptera)
Townes, H. 1949. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 99 (3253):525–539.
3.Deans A.R., Yoder M.J., Dole K. (2013-) Evanioidea Online - catalog of information about evanioid wasps (Hymenoptera)