Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mermiria intertexta - Eastern Mermiria

Toothpick Grasshopper - Mermiria intertexta - female Toothpick Grasshopper - Mermiria intertexta - female Grasshopper - Mermiria intertexta - female Slantfaced Grasshopper - Mermiria intertexta Mermiria intertexta - male Mermiria intertexta - male Mermiria intertexta - female Mermiria intertexta - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Mermiria Group - Toothpick Grasshoppers)
Genus Mermiria
Species intertexta (Eastern Mermiria)
Other Common Names
Coastal Toothpick Grasshopper
Size
male body length 32-38 mm; female 33-58 mm
Identification
body long, narrow; face strongly slanted; antennae sword-shaped; dark middorsal line from front of head to rear of pronotum (a distinguishing characteristic); lacks distinct lateral ridges on dorsal surface of pronotum; dark brown or black stripe extends from rear margin of eye onto base of forewing; basal region of forewing contains narrow white streak (a distinguishing characteristic); hind tibiae long, thin, reddish
Range
coastal region of eastern United States from New Jersey to Florida
Habitat
tall grasses and wet habitats
See Also
Two-striped Mermiria (Mermiria bivittata) lacks dark middorsal line from front of head to rear of pronotum
Lively Mermiria (Mermiria picta) lacks narrow white streak at base of forewing, and has distinct lateral ridges on dorsal surface of pronotum
Internet References
species account; PDF doc including photo, description, common name reference, habitat, distribution, similar species (Synopsis of Florida Grasshopper Species, U. of Florida)