Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Genus Brachiacantha - Spurleg Lady Beetles

Brachiacantha barberi Gordon - Brachiacantha barberi Brachiacantha sp. ? - Brachiacantha ursina Orange-spotted Lady Beetle in Kouchibouguac National Park - Brachiacantha ursina Orange-spotted Lady Beetle (Brachiacantha ursina)? - Brachiacantha ursina Brachiacantha felina (Fabricius) - Brachiacantha felina Brachiacantha quadripunctata - female Brachiacantha - Brachiacantha uteella Brachiacantha
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Genus Brachiacantha (Spurleg Lady Beetles)
Other Common Names
Anthill Ladybugs(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Brachyacantha (spelling)
Explanation of Names
Brachiacantha Dejean 1837
Greek brachys 'short' + akantha 'thorn' (likely refers to spur on front tibia)
25 spp. north of Mexico(2)(3); 6 spp. in NC(4), 6 spp. in IL(5)
2-6 mm
Elytral pattern is intraspecifically variable(6)
Front leg with short tibial spur

Oval, strongly convex (dome-shaped)
Eyes blue, notched on anterior margin (emarginate)
On vegetation, deciduous forests
Apr-Oct (several species in IL)(5)
Life Cycle
At least 2 spp. are myrmecophilous as larvae, associated with Lasius spp.(5) Larvae prey on scale insects resident in the ant colonies(7)
Print References
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
5.The Brachiacantha (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) of Illinois
H.W. Montgomery, Jr. and M.A. Goodrich. 2002. Transactions of the Illinois State Academy of Science 95(2): 111-130.
6.The Coccinellidae of Louisiana (Insecta: Coleoptera).
Chapin, J.B. 1974. Louisiana Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 682: 2-87.
7.Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America
Eric Eaton, Kenn Kaufman. 2006. Houghton Mifflin.
8.Hyperaspis and Brachiacantha (Coleoptera:Coccinellidae):two poorly known genera of native lady beetles in the Maritime Provinces
C.G. Majka & S. Robinson. 2009. J. Acad. Entomol. Soc. 5: 3-11.