Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Digrammia ocellinata - Faint-spotted Angle - Hodges#6386

Faint-spotted Angle - Digrammia ocellinata Unknown Geometrid from VA 7 - Digrammia ocellinata Digrammia? - Digrammia ocellinata Moth ID Request - Digrammia ocellinata geometrid moth? - Digrammia ocellinata faint-spotted angle - Digrammia ocellinata Geometer for ID - Digrammia ocellinata Macaria minorata? - Digrammia ocellinata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Digrammia
Species ocellinata (Faint-spotted Angle - Hodges#6386)
Hodges Number
6386
Other Common Names
Locust Looper (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Digrammia ocellinata (Guenée, [1858])
Macaria ocellinata Guenée, [1858]
Semiothisa ocellinata
Macaria duplicate Packard, 1873
Phylogenetic sequence #189525
Explanation of Names
Specific name ocellinata from the Latin "ocellus" (a little eye), perhaps a reference to the several small spots along the PM line of both wings.
Size
Wingspan 21-27 mm.
Larva to 25 mm. (1)
Identification
Adult - wings brownish-gray, faintly mottled, with brown shading beyond PM line on forewing and its extension onto hindwing (shading sometimes faint/indistinct); dark dotting along PM line but pattern generally diffuse and soft [adapted from description by Charles Covell].

Larva - light yellow-green to green with many faint wavy red lines. (1)
Range
Southeastern Canada and eastern United States, as far west as Nebraska and eastern Colorado. (2)
Season
Adults fly from April to October.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of Black Locust (Robinia pseudoacacia) and Honey Locust (Gleditsia triacanthos). (1)
Print References
Boisduval, J.A. & A. Guenée [1858]. Histoire naturelle des insectes; spécies général des lépidoptères 10: 85
Drooz, A.T. (editors) 1985. Insects of Eastern Forests. USDA Forest Service Misc. Publication 1426: 191 (1)
Internet References
common name reference [adult; Faint-spotted Angle] plus larval foodplant and flight season (Ohio State U.)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Insects of Eastern Forests
Arnold T. Drooz, (editors). 1985. USDA Forest Service Misc. Publication 1426.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group