Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Aphodius

Dung beetle - Aphodius fimetarius - male dung beetle - Aphodius rubripennis Horse poop aphodiine - Aphodius tenellus beetle - Aphodius subterraneus Stenotothorax badipes (Melsheimer) - Aphodius badipes - male Trichonotulus scrofa (Fabricius) - Aphodius scrofa Aphodiine Dung Beetle - Aphodius aegrotus Aphodius haemorrhoidalis_dorsal - Aphodius haemorrhoidalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Aphodiinae (Aphodiine Dung Beetles)
Tribe Aphodiini
Genus Aphodius
Other Common Names
Pasture Cockchafers
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Recently split into many genera (1), treated as subgenera here until such time that they become more widely accepted/used. See current list of (sub)genera and species.
Explanation of Names
Aphodius Illiger 1798
Numbers
See list.
Food
Almost half of native North American species are endocoprids of burrowing rodents. In eastern NA forest, about half of native species feed on deer droppings, and those that feed on cattle droppings are introduced from Europe. Endocoprids are copraphages in which both adult and larval forms live in droppings. (Hanski 1987)
Print References
Godwin W.B. (2002) Cospeciation between Geomys pocket gophers (Rodentia, Geomyidae) and their Aphodius inquilines (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae). Ph.D. Dissertation. TAMU, College Station. 384 pp.
Works Cited
1.A Monograph of the Aphodiini Inhabiting the United States and Canada (Coleoptera:Scarabaeidae:Aphodiini)
Robert D. Gordon & Paul E. Skelley. 2007. Memoirs of the American Entomological Institute.