Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Desmocerus palliatus - Elderberry Borer

Desmocerus palliatus  Elderberry Borer - Desmocerus palliatus Elder Borer Taking Flight - Desmocerus palliatus Desmocerus palliatus Long horned beetle - Desmocerus palliatus Elderberry Borer - Desmocerus palliatus On Elderberry - Desmocerus palliatus - male - female orange and black beetle - Desmocerus palliatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lepturinae (Flower Longhorns)
Tribe Desmocerini
Genus Desmocerus (Elderberry Longhorn Beetles)
Species palliatus (Elderberry Borer)
Other Common Names
Elder Borer (1), Elderberry longhorn
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Desmocerus palliatus (Forster)
Orig. Comb: Cerambyx palliatus Forster 1771
Explanation of Names
palliatus (L). 'cloaked' (2)
Size
18-26 mm (3)
Identification
Large, dark blue and shining, base (front) of elytra yellow or reddish-yellow. Three ridges on each elytron. Antennal segments have enlarged tips.
Range
e US, Ont. (1)
Uncommon (4)
Habitat
swampy areas and edges of streams with host plant
Season
April-August (4)
Food
Larvae feed in living roots of black elderberry, Sambucus nigra. (4)
Adults feed on pollen, found on flowers, especially those of elderberry, (5).
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid on stems, near base of plant. Larvae burrow into stems and then tunnel down to feed on living roots (5) (3)
Remarks
Beetle was on a US stamp
is probably a model for
Print References
Dillon, p. 623, plate 62 (5)
Yanega, p. 28, fig. 221 (3)
Arnett et al. p. 302, fig. 707 (6)
Papp, p. 223, fig. 743 (7)
Brimley, p. 214, lists from mountains and upper Piedmont of North Carolina, April-August (8)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
4.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.
5.A Manual of Common Beetles of Eastern North America
Dillon, Elizabeth S., and Dillon, Lawrence. 1961. Row, Peterson, and Company.
6.How to Know the Beetles
Ross H. Arnett, N. M. Downie, H. E. Jaques. 1980. Wm. C. Brown Publishers.
7.Introduction to North American Beetles
Charles S. Papp. 1984. Entomography Pubns.
8.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.