Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Evania appendigaster - Blue-eyed Ensign Wasp

Evania appendigaster black wasp-like bug - Evania appendigaster Evaniidae - Ensign Wasp - Evania appendigaster Fly-like & Wasp-like - Evania appendigaster Pompilidae? - Evania appendigaster Parasitic Wasp?? - Evania appendigaster Could you kindly identify this character? - Evania appendigaster Evania appendigaster - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Evanioidea (Aulacid, Ensign, and Gasteruptiid Wasps)
Family Evaniidae (Ensign Wasps)
Genus Evania
Species appendigaster (Blue-eyed Ensign Wasp)
Other Common Names
Common Cockroach Egg Parasitoid Wasp
* Note: it is not appropriate to call this "the" cockroach egg parasitoid wasp as that applies to the entire family.
Identification
Most readily identified by its brilliant blue eyes. The only species in our area with all of the coxae evenly spaced. It is one of two large species, the other being the often brown-marked Prosevania fuscipes.

Range
Cosmopolitan. Introduced, probably of oriental origin.
Habitat
Sometimes found in houses.
Remarks
A solitary endoparasitoid of oothecae of several introduced cockroach species, of which it has a biological control potential: "American" cockroach (really from Africa and the Middle East) - Periplaneta americana (Linnaeus, 1758); Oriental cockroach - Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758; and Australian cockroach - Periplaneta australasiae (Fabricius, 1775).
Internet References
U. Florida. A Cockroach Egg Parasitoid, Evania appendigaster (Linnaeus) (Hymenoptera: Evaniidae)
Biological Control. Biological characteristics of Evania appendigaster (L.) (Hymenoptera: Evaniidae) in different densities of Periplaneta americana (L.) oothecae (Blattodea: Blattidae)