Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anisolabis maritima - Maritime Earwig

Maritime Earwig - Anisolabis maritima - Anisolabis maritima - female maritime earwig? - Anisolabis maritima - male Maritime Earwig - Anisolabis maritima Maritime Earwig - Anisolabis maritima - male Anisolabis maritima - male earwig - Anisolabis maritima - female Anisolabis maritima - male Anisolabis maritima - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Dermaptera (Earwigs)
Family Anisolabididae
Genus Anisolabis
Species maritima (Maritime Earwig)
Other Common Names
Seaside Earwig(1)
Explanation of Names
Anisolabis maritima (Bonelli 1832)
maritima = 'of or belonging to the sea, maritime'
Identification
Large, wingless earwig with uniformly colored antennae and no markings on legs
Range
Along the Atlantic, Gulf, and Pacific coasts of the entire US & so. Canada
Habitat
Coastal areas
Life Cycle
Females tend clutches and supply food to nymphs.
See Also
Euborellia have lighter-colored segments near the ends of the antennae, and some have markings on the legs
Print References
Internet References
Fact sheet (iNaturalist)
Works Cited
1.The Earwigs of California (Order Dermaptera)
R.L. Langston & J.A. Powell. 1975. Bull. Calif. Insect Surv. 20: 1-25.