Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Anisolabis maritima - Maritime Earwig

giant intertidal earwig - Anisolabis maritima - female Maritime Earwig? - Anisolabis maritima - male Anisolabis maritima Beetle larva - Anisolabis maritima - female Maritime Earwig - Anisolabis maritima 8034403 earwig - Anisolabis maritima - female Maritime Earwig - Anisolabis maritima earwig - Anisolabis maritima - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Dermaptera (Earwigs)
Family Anisolabididae
Genus Anisolabis
Species maritima (Maritime Earwig)
Other Common Names
Seaside Earwig(1)
Explanation of Names
Anisolabis maritima (Bonelli 1832)
maritima = 'of or belonging to the sea, maritime'
Identification
Large, wingless earwig with uniformly colored antennae and no markings on legs
Range
Along the Atlantic, Gulf, and Pacific coasts of the entire US & so. Canada
Habitat
Coastal areas
Life Cycle
Females tend clutches and supply food to nymphs.
See Also
Euborellia have lighter-colored segments near the ends of the antennae, and some have markings on the legs
Print References
Internet References
Fact sheet (iNaturalist)
Works Cited
1.The Earwigs of California (Order Dermaptera)
R.L. Langston & J.A. Powell. 1975. Bull. Calif. Insect Surv. 20: 1-25.