Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mermiria picta - Lively Mermiria

Lively Mermiria Grasshopper - Mermiria picta - male Toothpick grasshopper? - Mermiria picta Lively Mermiria - Mermiria picta - male Acrididae - Mermiria picta - female Mermiria? - Mermiria picta - female grasshopper ?? - Mermiria picta Mermiria picta - female Mermiria picta - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Gomphocerinae (Slant-faced Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Mermiria Group - Toothpick Grasshoppers)
Genus Mermiria
Species picta (Lively Mermiria)
Other Common Names
Pictured Toothpick Grasshopper
New Mexico Toothpick Grasshopper
Size
male body length 28-41 mm; female 41-57 mm
Identification
body long, narrow, greenish or brownish; face strongly slanted; antennae sword-shaped; dark middorsal line from front of head to rear of pronotum; distinct lateral ridges on dorsal surface of pronotum (a diagnostic characteristic); dark brown or black stripe extends from rear margin of eye onto base of forewing; basal region of forewing lacks narrow white streak (a distinguishing characteristic); hind tibiae long, thin, reddish
Range
southeastern United States, north to Virginia and South Dakota, west to Arizona, south into Mexico
Habitat
tall grasses, included wooded areas, usually in drier habitats than M. intertexta
See Also
Twostriped Mermiria (Mermiria bivittata) lacks dark middorsal line from front of head to rear of pronotum
Eastern Mermiria (Mermiria intertexta) has narrow white streak at base of forewing, and lacks distinct lateral ridges on dorsal surface of pronotum
Internet References
species account; PDF doc including photo, description, common name reference, habitat, distribution, similar species (Synopsis of Florida Grasshopper Species, U. of Florida)