Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Uraniidae - Swallowtail Moths

Gray Scoopwing (Callizzia amorata) - Callizzia amorata Brown Scoopwing Moth - Calledapteryx dryopterata Dragon plume moth like? - Calledapteryx dryopterata Brown Scoopwing - Calledapteryx dryopterata 7654 - Antiplecta unidentified-fl-sp Unknown Moth - Callizzia amorata Moth to porch light  - Calledapteryx dryopterata Callizzia amorata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Uraniidae (Swallowtail Moths)
Other Common Names
Sunset Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
includes the former family Epiplemidae, now treated as a subfamily (Epipleminae) of Uraniidae
BugGuide currently follows the moth classification and nomenclature used at All-Leps.
Numbers
9 species in 8 genera in 2 subfamilies in North America listed at All-Leps; the other subfamily (Uraniinae) is represented in North America by a single species, Urania fulgens, which occurs in Central America, and strays north to southern Texas
Range
A mostly tropical family of large and colorful moths; only 9 species reach United States, and only 2 species reach Canada.
Internet References
common names reference [Swallowtail Moths, Sunset Moths] (The Geometroidea of Canada; CBIF)