Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trimerotropis bernardi - Forest Falls Grasshopper

Trimertropis bernardi - Trimerotropis bernardi - female Trimertropis bernardi - Trimerotropis bernardi - female Trimertropis bernardi - Trimerotropis bernardi - female Trimerotropis bernardi - female Trimerotropis bernardi - female Trimerotropis bernardi - male Trimerotropis bernardi - male Trimerotropis bernardi - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Trimerotropini
Genus Trimerotropis
Species bernardi (Forest Falls Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
San Bernardino Mountains Grasshopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trimerotropis bernardi Rentz & Weissman 1984. Type locality: San Bernardino Mountains, California.
Explanation of Names
Only tentatively treated here specifically as distinct from Trimerotropis verruculatus
Identification
Similar to Circotettix splendidus, with which it is sometimes found, but smaller with wings narrower and hind wing with a more pronounced and evenly shaped dark cross band. Radial veins of hind wing are narrower. Sound produced in flight is a loud harsh crackle, but not so loud as C. splendidus, and also lacking the buzzing element that species sometimes produces along with the snapping and "crackling".
Much like Trimerotropis verruculata suffusa, except wings average proportionately somewhat shorter; color pattern usually white to pale gray with darker speckling/marbling; hind wings with apical area usually transparent or only slightly smoky.
Range
Known only from the area of Valley of the Falls, San Bernardino Mountains, San Bernardino County, California
Habitat
Gravelly to rocky areas, prefering areas that are recently disturbed or steeply sloping, often in assocation with open Pine forest.
Remarks
The behavior and flight crepitation are as in closely related species of Trimerotropis (T. verruculata, T. cyaneipennis, T. fratercula, etc.), but location and coloring will help identify this species. It's pale cryptic coloring blends well with the pale rocks that dominate it's environment.

This is very closely related to T. verruculata, and distinction as a different species might be debatable. It is actually extremely similar to T. verruculata verruculata in characteristics, and it seems subspecies status might make more sense. Based on appearance, one wonders if it might have resulted from a blending over time of genes from Circotettis spendidus into a local population of T. v. suffusa.

This "species" seems to be restricted to a very small area, and should probably be considered as vulnerable.