Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Uraniidae - Swallowtail Moths

Callizzia amorata - Gray Scoopwing - Hodges#7650 - Callizzia amorata Brown Scoopwing - Hodges#7653 - Calledapteryx dryopterata what species? - Callizzia amorata Moth - Callizzia amorata Moth - Calledapteryx dryopterata Callizzia amorata – Gray Scoopwing Moth - Callizzia amorata Brown Scoopwing - Calledapteryx dryopterata Brown Scoopwing - Hodges#7653 - Calledapteryx dryopterata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Uraniidae (Swallowtail Moths)
Other Common Names
Sunset Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
includes the former family Epiplemidae, now treated as a subfamily (Epipleminae) of Uraniidae
BugGuide currently follows the moth classification and nomenclature used at All-Leps.
Numbers
9 species in 8 genera in 2 subfamilies in North America listed at All-Leps; the other subfamily (Uraniinae) is represented in North America by a single species, Urania fulgens, which occurs in Central America, and strays north to southern Texas
Range
A mostly tropical family of large and colorful moths; only 9 species reach United States, and only 2 species reach Canada.
Internet References
common names reference [Swallowtail Moths, Sunset Moths] (The Geometroidea of Canada; CBIF)