Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tropisternus collaris

201009 - Tropisternus collaris Water Scavenger Beetle - Tropisternus collaris Black beetle with Gold Stripes - Tropisternus collaris Beetle with dark green stripes on a translucent shell - Tropisternus collaris Diving beetle - Tropisternus collaris Tropisternus? - Tropisternus collaris Unknown beetle - Tropisternus collaris Beetle - Tropisternus collaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Hydrophiloidea (Water Scavenger and Clown Beetles)
Family Hydrophilidae (Water Scavenger Beetles)
Subfamily Hydrophilinae
Tribe Hydrophilini
Genus Tropisternus
Species collaris (Tropisternus collaris)
Other Common Names
Collared Water Scavenger Beetle
Explanation of Names
Tropisternus collaris (Fabricius 1775)
Numbers
a number of described sspp., including T. c. mexicanus, T. c. striolatus(1)
Size
8-9 mm
Range
e. US to AZ (NY-FL to KS-AZ) to S. America(1)
Print References
Harp G.L., Neasbitt W.H. (1992) A synopsis of the genus Tropisternus (Coleoptera: Hydrophilidae) in Arkansas. Proc. Arkansas Acad. Sci. 46: 101-102. Full text
Spangler P.J. (1960) A revision of the genus Tropisternus (Coleoptera: Hydrophilidae) Unpubl. PhD thesis. University of Missouri, Columbia. 365 pp
Works Cited
1.World Catalogue of Insects, Vol. 2: Hydrophiloidea (Coleoptera).
Hansen, M. 1999. Apollo Books, Stenstrup, Denmark. 416 pp.