Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Epipleminae - Scoopwing Moths

694 Callizzia amorata - Gray Scoopwing Moth 7650 - Callizzia amorata Uraniidae: Callizzia amorata - Callizzia amorata Erosia incendiata - Hodges #7655 - Erosia incendiata - female Calledapteryx dryopterata - female Unknown Moth - Callizzia amorata Calledapteryx dryopterata - Brown Scoopwing - Calledapteryx dryopterata Moth to porch light  - Calledapteryx dryopterata Calledapteryx dryopterata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Uraniidae (Swallowtail Moths)
Subfamily Epipleminae (Scoopwing Moths)
Other Common Names
Crenulate Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly given family status (Epiplemidae); now treated as a subfamily of Uraniidae
Numbers
8 species in 7 genera in North America listed at All-Leps
one of 2 subfamilies in this family in North America; the other subfamily (Uraniinae) is represented in North America by a single species, Urania fulgens, which occurs in Central America, and strays north to southern Texas
Identification
adults have pleated or crenulate hindwings, a distinctive feature
larvae have five pairs of prolegs, which distinguishes them from larvae of Geometridae (two pairs of prolegs)
Remarks
Listed as subfamily of Uraniidae in The Geometroidea of Canada which follows the classification in Malcolm Scoble's Geometrid Moths of the World, 1999.
Print References
Geometrid Moths of the World Malcolm Scoble et al (1999)
Internet References
pinned adult images of the two species occurring in Canada (CBIF)