Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eucosma tomonana - Aster-head Eucosma Moth - Hodges#2936

Aster-head phaneta - Eucosma tomonana Moth - Eucosma tomonana Tortricidae IMG_6114 - Eucosma tomonana Aster-head Eucosma - Eucosma tomonana moth - Eucosma tomonana Aster-head Eucosma - Eucosma tomonana Tortricoidea - Eucosma tomonana Tortricoidea - Eucosma tomonana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Eucosma
Species tomonana (Aster-head Eucosma Moth - Hodges#2936)
Hodges Number
2936
Other Common Names
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eucosma tomonana Kearfott, 1907 (1), (2)
Eucosma limigena Meyrick, 1912 (3)
Thiodia tomonana Heinrich 1923 (4)
Phaneta tomonana
Phylogenetic sequence #620836
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is part of a series of Kearfott names originating from various alphabetical rhyming schemes with no meaning, often derided by subsequent authors as "nonsense names." See Brown (2001) for a humorous take on this "barbarous" practice. (5), (3)
Size
Heinrich (1923) listed the wingspan 12-15 mm. (4)
Range
Northeastern North America. (6)
Season
Forbes (1923) reported the flight period as August to September. (7)
Food
Heinrich (1923) reported the host was unknown. (4)
Print References
Heinrich, C. 1923. Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 48. (4)
Kearfott, 1907. New micro-lepidoptera. The Canadian Entomologist. 39(3): 78 (1)
Works Cited
1.New Microleidoptera
W.D. Kearfott. 1907. The Canadian Entomologist 34(1): 1-9, 53-84, 121-128, 153-160, 211-212, 333-336.
2.Revised world catalogue of Eucopina, Eucosma, Pelochrista, and Phaneta (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Eucosmini)
Todd M. Gilligan, Donald J. Wright. 2013. Zootaxa 3746(2): 301–337.
3.On some impossible specific names in micro-lepidoptera.
Edward Meyrick. 1912. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 48: 32-36.
4.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
5.Presidential address, 2000: Nomenclatural nonsense - flying in the face of a farcical code.
John W. Brown. 2001. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 55(1): 1-7.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.
8.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)