Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euxoa lewisi - Hodges#10718

Euxoa lewisi Euxoa lewisi Moth - Euxoa lewisi - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
No Taxon (Subgenus Pleonectopoda)
No Taxon (westermanni group)
Species lewisi (Euxoa lewisi - Hodges#10718)
Hodges Number
10718
Other Common Names
Lewis' Dart, Oregon Dart
Size
Forewing length varies from 14 to 19 mm.
Identification
Forewing color varies from light gray to dark red-brown with a small dark patch between the reniform and orbicular spots. There is usually an incomplete buffy line inside the black of the reniform and orbicul spots. The transverse lines are usually not well defined (1)
Range
Occurs at middle to high elevations from southern BC and Alberta southward in the Cascades and Rocky Mountains to California and Colorado.
Habitat
Mid to high elevation open coniferous forests and meadows.
Season
Adults have been found in July and August.
Life Cycle
Immature stages are unknown.
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (Part), Noctuinae (Part-Euxoa), Fascicle 27.2
J. Donald LaFontane. 1987. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.