Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Egira curialis - Hodges#10511

Egira curialis Egira curialis Egira curialis 10511, I think - Egira curialis Egira curialis ? - Egira curialis 10511  - Egira curialis Egira curialis ? - Egira curialis Egira curialis Unknown Moth 2 - Egira curialis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Orthosiini
Genus Egira
Species curialis (Egira curialis - Hodges#10511)
Hodges Number
10511
Other Common Names
Citrus cutworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Egira curialis (Grote)(1), 1873)
Xylomyges curialis Grote, 1873
Synonym Egira candida
Phylogenetic sequence # 932794 (2)
Numbers
Size
Forewing length 14-17 mm. (3)
Identification
Larva - mottled red, gray, and black, with a red and white lateral band. (3)
Range
Western North America, as far east as Colorado and New Mexico. Common in California. (3)
Season
Adults fly January through May. (3), (4)
Food
Larvae feed on a variety of hardwoods, including oak, cherry and hackberry. (3) A pest of citrus (Grafton-Cardwell, Montez & McClain, 2001).
Life Cycle
See Grafton-Cardwell, Montez & McClain (2001) in Print References.
Print References
Grafton-Cardwell, E.E., G.H. Montez & J.E. McClain 2001. Lower Developmental Threshold and Degree-Day Prediction of Larval Emergence of Citrus Cutworm, Egira curialis (Grote) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). J. Agric. Urban Entomol. 18(2): 73–85 (PDF)