Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anelaphus parallelus - Oak Twig Pruner

Oak Twig Borer Longhorn - Anelaphus parallelus Illinois data point - Anelaphus parallelus Anelaphus parallelus - Oak Twig Pruner - Anelaphus parallelus Longhorn Beetle - Anelaphus parallelus Longhorn Beetle - Anelaphus parallelus Oak Twig Pruner - Anelaphus parallelus Cerambycid, Anelaphus possibly? - Anelaphus parallelus beetle - Anelaphus parallelus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Elaphidiini
Genus Anelaphus
Species parallelus (Oak Twig Pruner)
Other Common Names
Hickory Twig Pruner
Explanation of Names
Anelaphus parallelus (Newman 1840)
Size
8-20 mm(1)
Range
e. NA west to MB-TX(1)(2)(3)
Season
Feb-Aug(1)
Food
live twig pruner of most eastern hardwoods & shrubs, esp. oak(1)
Remarks
common, comes to lights(1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.