Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Anelaphus parallelus - Oak Twig Pruner

Oak Twig Borer Longhorn - Anelaphus parallelus Longhorn Beetle - Anelaphus parallelus Longhorned Beetle - Anelaphus parallelus Anelaphus parallelus - Oak Twig Pruner? - Anelaphus parallelus Cerambycidae, thorax - Anelaphus parallelus Oak Twig Pruner - Anelaphus parallelus Longhorn beetle ... - Anelaphus parallelus Pennsylvania Cerambycid  - Anelaphus parallelus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Elaphidiini
Genus Anelaphus
Species parallelus (Oak Twig Pruner)
Other Common Names
Hickory Twig Pruner
Explanation of Names
Anelaphus parallelus (Newman 1840)
Size
8-20 mm(1)
Range
e. NA west to MB-TX(1)(2)(3)
Season
Feb-Aug(1)
Food
live twig pruner of most eastern hardwoods & shrubs, esp. oak(1)
Remarks
common, comes to lights(1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.