Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Drasteria grandirena - Figure-seven Moth - Hodges#8641

Drasteria grandirena?? - Drasteria grandirena Moth of some sort - Drasteria grandirena Figure-seven Moth - Drasteria grandirena figure-seven moth - Drasteria grandirena Drasteria grandirena - #8641 - Drasteria grandirena Drasteria grandirena - #8641 - Drasteria grandirena Drasteria grandirena - Figure-seven Moth - Drasteria grandirena Drasteria grandirena - Figure-seven Moth - Drasteria grandirena
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Melipotini
Genus Drasteria
Species grandirena (Figure-seven Moth - Hodges#8641)
Hodges Number
8641
Other Common Names
Great Kidney Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Drasteria grandirena (Haworth, 1809)
Phytometra grandirena Haworth, 1809
Aedia limbolaris Geyer, 1832
Synedoida grandirena(1)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930915 (2)
Size
wingspan about 35 mm
Range
Ontario to Nova Scotia and south to at least Georgia west to at least Arkansas
Season
adults fly March to August
Food
larvae feed on Hamamelis virginiana (American witchhazel)
usda.gov - plant information
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems