Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scudderia fasciata - Treetop Bush Katydid

large katydid - Scudderia fasciata Treetop Bush Katydid - Scudderia fasciata - female Katydid? - Scudderia fasciata Treetop Bush Katydid - Scudderia fasciata - male Scudderia fasciata - female Treetop Bush Katydid - Scudderia fasciata - male Treetop Bush Katydid female at Kouchibouguac National Park - Scudderia fasciata - female Scudderia furcata? - Scudderia fasciata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Tettigoniidae (Katydids)
Subfamily Phaneropterinae (Phaneropterine Katydids)
Genus Scudderia (Bush Katydids)
Species fasciata (Treetop Bush Katydid)
Other Common Names
Hemlock Bush Katydid
Explanation of Names
"fasciata" - striped
Identification
• Male supra-anal plate large, inflated. Lobes form a deep U, or fork. (This is almost identical to S. furcata, but that species does not have dark striping on the tegmina):

• More identification tips for separating fasciata and furcata:
Range
Canada and south to western SC (1)
Habitat
Found in the canopies of coniferous trees. Comes to lights.
Life Cycle
Click on the image to see photos of life cycle stages:
Remarks
Parasitoid:
Internet References
Song and other info at Songs of Insects

Works Cited
1.Guide to Night-Singing Insects of the Northeast
Michael DiGiorgio & John Himmelman. 2009. Stackpole Books.