Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trimerotropis verruculata - Crackling Forest Grasshopper

Grasshopper - Trimerotropis verruculata - male Road duster?? - Trimerotropis verruculata - female Unknown Grasshopper - Trimerotropis verruculata - female Grasshopper in Yellowstone #1 - Trimerotropis verruculata - male T. v. verruculata - Trimerotropis verruculata - female Mottled gray grasshopper - Trimerotropis verruculata - male speckled grasshopper - Trimerotropis verruculata - female Grasshopper species? - Trimerotropis verruculata - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Oedipodinae (Band-winged Grasshoppers)
Tribe Trimerotropini
Genus Trimerotropis
Species verruculata (Crackling Forest Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Cracker Grasshopper
Identification
Trimerotropis sparsa and fratercula may be similar, but hind wings are narrower and the apex of the wings are usually mostly clear. The dark band across the hind wing is usually weak and ill-defined in T. sparsa.

Circotettix species have even broader wings, with thicker radial veins on the hind wings. The dark band across the hindwings are usually less strong, and the tip of the wing is mostly clear, or the wings are not yellow and the wing is clear or mostly black.